UAE Announces Eligibility Criteria for Long-Term Visas

May 2, 2019
Written by Arpan Ghosh

It has been approximately one year since the announcement of long-term (5 and 10-year) residences visas by the government of the UAE. Over the past few months, we have begun to see these initiatives go into effect and the finer details of the visa criteria are being rolled out. The most recent announcement has outlined specific categories for visa eligibility, which includes investors, skilled professionals in science and research fields and outstanding students.

 

According to the latest information provided by the Federal Authority of Identity and Citizenship, the following five categories are eligible for long-term visas in the UAE, which extends to visa benefits for spouses and children as well.

 

Luxury_Property

General Investors - 10-year visa

 

Investors are eligible under the following conditions:
 

-They must make a public investment of no less than Dh 10 million via deposit or through a company

- At least 60% of the investment must be in non-real estate assets

- The investor should hold full ownership of the asset or should be able to prove right of investment for a minimum of 3 years

- The asset should not have any claims that suggest its true financial worth is below Dh 10 million

 

Visa Benefits:

 

- Renewable after 10 years

- Partnerships are permissible if each partner invests a minimum of Dh10 million

- Spouse and children also receive 10-year visas

- One executive director and one advisor can be appointed and each will receive 10-year visas

-Entry visa valid for six months and can be used for multiple entries

 

Real Estate Investors - 5-year visa


For property investors, the conditions are as follows:


-The total real estate investment must be worth at least Dh 5 million

- The investor should hold full ownership of the asset or should be able to prove right of investment for a minimum of 3 years

- The asset should not have any claims that suggest its true financial worth is below the claimed investment amount

 

Visa Benefits:
 

-Renewable after 5 years

-Spouse and children also receive 5-year visas

-One executive director and one advisor can be appointed and each will receive 5-year visas

-Entry visa valid for six months and can be used for multiple entries

 

Entrepreneurs - 5-year visa

 

For entrepreneurs, the conditions are as follows:

 

-They must own a project with a value of at least Dh 500,000 with accreditation certificates from the government

 

Visa Benefits:

 

-Five-years visa that can be upgraded to an investor’s visa

-Spouse and children also receive 5-year visas

-Three executive directors can be appointed, each of whom will receive a five-year visa

-Entry visa valid for six months that can be used for multiple entries and can be extended for a further six months

 

Researchers/Scientists/Doctors/Innovators - 10-year visa

 

The conditions for the above skilled professionals are as follows:

 

-Must have a valid work contract with specialisation in high priority fields in the UAE

 

Visa Benefits:

 

-Renewable after 10 years

-Spouse and children also receive 10-year visas

 

Outstanding Students - 5-year visa


High-performing students must meet the following criteria:

 

-Student should have grades of at least 95% in high school and a university GPA of at least 3.75 with distinction or honours as awarded by the respective university upon graduation

 

Visa Benefits:
 

-Renewable after 5 years

-The student’s family also receives 5-year visas

-One executive director and one advisor can be appointed and each will receive 5-year visas

-Entry visa valid for six months and can be used for multiple entries

 

If you are planning to invest in Dubai real estate and would like to look into visa options, get in touch with our Private Client Advisory team and we would be delighted to help you find the perfect investments for your portfolio.